Difference between revisions of "Glossary"
From Multiverse Crisis MUSH
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| '''Definition''' | | '''Definition''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''Aging Effect''' |
| − | | The temporal anomaly that prevents people from some parts of the Multiverse from aging. | + | | The temporal anomaly that prevents people from some parts of the Multiverse from aging. (Largely Defunct) |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Aura''' | | '''Aura''' | ||
Revision as of 03:32, 19 January 2016
This page is a list of both IC and OOC terms that you will find on the MUSH and in these news files.
IC Terms
| Term | Definition |
| Aging Effect | The temporal anomaly that prevents people from some parts of the Multiverse from aging. (Largely Defunct) |
| Aura | The unusual property that makes PCs special. Derived from "Main Character Aura." Often misused. |
| Cirrus-Marine | A defunct superfaction. Destroyed July of A.U. 20 by a Confederate offensive led by Viridian Sunrise. |
| Confederacy | Our antagonist/bad guy Faction. |
| Elite | IC term for a PC. An unusually powerful person. |
| Founder | A human inhabitant of the Earth used as a foundation for the Multiverse. |
| Translation Effect | The anomaly that allows people to understand one another regardless of language barrier. |
| MRD | Stands for Multiverse Reclamation Division. A Confederate organization. |
| Multiverse | The arbitrarily enormous in-character world. |
| Sector | A large portion of the Multiverse. The IC Grid is Sector Zero. |
| Soul | The conscious, indestructible being that makes a person that person. |
| SRD | Stands for Specialist Response Division. A Union organization. |
| Union | Our protagonist/good guy Faction. |
| Unification | The process by which a setting becomes a part of the Multiverse. |
| Warp Gate | A hole in time-space that allows quick travel throughout the Multiverse. |
OOC Terms
| Term | Definition |
| FC/Feature Character | An established character from an existing source material. Also called canon characters. |
| OC/Original Character | A character who, regardless of source material, was created by their player. |
| OFC/Original Feature Character | A designation for modified/non-canon FCs. |
| PC/Player Character | A catch-all term for player characters. |
| TP Character | A designation for characters created for use in a TP. |
| TP Power | An unusually powerful Advantage that requires Admin permission to use. |